Privacy Policy

“Privacy and Terms “

ONLINE INSURANCE CONCEPTS PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated April 15, 2020
Welcome to www.oiclife.com (the “Site”)! The Site is owned and operated by Online Insurance Concepts. This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes the information that we collect from you when you use our Site or our Services and what we do with this information. By accessing or using the Site or any of the Services, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use governing your use of the Site and the Services, into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, then please do not use the Site or the Services.
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the “Last Updated” date specified above. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will notify you of any material changes by posting a message on our home page. Your continued use of the Site or Services after any such chance will constitute your acceptance of any modified terms.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Quotes

When visitors run a quote on our website’s calculators we collect name, email, phone number, and and State of residence. We collect this data in order to provide the user with prices from various insurance carriers.

Comments And Contact Form

When visitors leave comments on the site, or complete contact form on site, we collect the data entered in the web form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection and abuse. We will store this data indefinitely, unless you request your information to be deleted form our databases.
When We comunicate via phone

When We Communicate Via Phone

We do not cold call, or use technology like auto dialers and robocalls. If we contact you via phone is because you inputted a phone number and requested information on our products and services. All incoming and out coming telephone communications are recorded for quality assurance purposes.

SPAM POLICY

Online Insurance Concepts does not spam.
Spam or UCE (Unsolicited Commercial Email) is an attempt to deliver an email to someone who would not choose to receive it. If you receive an email from Online Insurance Concepts, it is because:
  1. You ran a quote on our calculators and entered your email address.
  2. You filled out the contact form on our website and shared your email address with us for the purpose of receiving information.
  3. You left a comment on our blog posts and requested a reply by entering your email address.
  4. You have purchased from us or have a current relationship with us.
By running a quote on our calculators, leaving a comment on our blog posts, or providing your contact information on our site, you have agreed to opt-in to receive our information. You can unsubscribe from our email mailing list at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any one of our emails or by replying to the email with the subject line, “unsubscribe”.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

What Information Do We Share With Third Parties?

We will NOT sell, trade or rent your name or personal information to anyone else. We DO NOT sell, trade, rent or provide outside access to our mailing list at all. We only share your Information with any of the insurance companies we represent, subsidiaries, affiliated agents, or other agencies we partner with. This is for the sole purpose of providing you with the insurance service you requested.
We may use third party vendors to assist us with the Service (“Third Party Vendors”). Some examples of the assistance that may be provided by third party service providers are: monitoring and analyzing Site activity, operations and marketing assistance, hosting the Site, and maintaining our database. It is possible that some of these service providers will be located outside of the United States. We may share your Information with these Third Party Vendors but only as necessary for them to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. Use of your Information by these Third Party Vendors is governed by their own privacy policies and procedures and not by this Privacy Policy.
As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, some or all of the Information may be part of the transferred assets.To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose Information when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, or whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or others.

Security

We utilize various advanced security tools to help us protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. This includes: STL with 128 bit encryption, Two Factor Authentication , CRM Secure Data Services, and advanced Website Security and Firewall Systems. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have established business relationships with us may choose to opt out of our sharing their Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to sales@finalexpenserate.com.
If you are visiting the Site or any of the Services from a location outside of the U.S., your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. All Personal Information you provide to us will be maintained in web servers and/or internal systems located within the U.S. By providing us with any Personal Information through the Site or any of the Services, you consent to transfer of such Personal Information to the U.S.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through Internet without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

External Sites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites, including, without limitation, the websites of the insurance carriers offering the third-party insurance products made available to you through the Services (“External Sites”), but we do not endorse and we are not responsible for the content of any linked External Sites or for the privacy practices of the third parties that own and operate such sites. Before using any External Site, please refer to the terms of use and privacy policies of the External Sites for more information.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you shared your info on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions regarding this document, our procedures and policies, this site, or your relationship with us, please review our contact information below.
Online Insurance Concepts

13782 Bear Valley Rd. #D3-41
Victorville CA 92392
Phone: 844-655-0955
Email: Sales@oiclife.com

NPN 8177566
Need help running a Quote? Call us!
Scroll to Top